Großgörschenstrasse 7, 10827 Berlin
Tel.: +49 (0)30 23 63 55 56
The twinning of the cities contributes to the strengthening and enhancement of relations in the fields of culture, economy, politics, education, health and environmental protection. Twin city relations were founded among Baku and Sumgayit cities of Azerbaijan and Mainz and Ludwigshafen of Germany.
The relations between Sumgayit and Ludwigshafen were established in 1977. An agreement on establishment of cooperation was signed between parties in 1987. The delegation from Ludwigshafen paid a visit to the Republic of Azerbaijan on May 4-5, 2017 for attending the official ceremony dedicated to the 40th anniversary of the establishment of friendly relations and 30th anniversary of cooperation between Sumgayit and Ludwigshafen. 23 projects were implemented, 60 mutual visits, with more than two thousand participants, were undertaken within 40 years of cooperation between twin cities. Since 2002 both cities participated at the “Cooperation of German and Caucasian partner cities” Project of the German Technical Cooperation Agency (GTZ). Within the framework of the project multiple activities were implemented in coordination with German experts in the fields of municipal facilities and services, ecology, education and other spheres.
The twin city relations were established between Baku and Ludwigshafen on 1984. These relations were followed and intensified by mutual visits.
(Last update: 19.05.2022)