Shah Deniz 2 project 93 percent complete
Construction of the topside-modules for the platform Shah Deniz 2, which is being carried out at the “ATA” (Amec-Tekfen-Azfen) Consortium’s production site, has been completed by 93 percent, BP Vice-President for Shah Deniz 2 Projects Ewan Drummond said Sept. 22 in Baku during the presentation on the project’s implementation course.
He said that two topside-modules for the platform with a total weight of 28,500 tons are being constructed at the moment.
“More than 3.1 million parts were supplied during the operation process,” said Drummond. “The work is underway in accordance with the schedule, and it is planned to install the topside-modules at the platform in the sea in summer 2017.”
“Fifty residential modules have been installed at the residential units,” he added. “This made it possible to start their testing three months ahead of schedule, and this testing has been completed by 40 percent.”
The contract for development of the Shah Deniz offshore field was signed on June 4, 1996.
The shareholders in the contract are BP (operator - 28.8 percent), AzSD (10 percent), SGC Upstream (6.7 percent), Petronas (15.5 percent), Lukoil (10 percent), NIOC (10 percent) and TPAO (19 percent).
As part of the Stage 2 of development of the Shah Deniz field, the gas will be exported to Turkey and European markets by expanding the South Caucasus Pipeline and the construction of Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline and Trans-Adriatic Pipeline.
The reserve of Shah Deniz field is estimated at 1.2 trillion cubic meters of gas and 240 million tons of condensate.
Gas output will increase from 9 billion cubic meters to 16 billion cubic meters per year within the implementation of the Shah Deniz 2 project.