President Ilham Aliyev met with President of European Commission Jean-Claude Juncker
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with President of the European Commission Jean Claude Juncker in Brussels.
The sides expressed satisfaction with the cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union. They expressed confidence to further develop bilateral ties.
It was emphasized that a new document on cooperation and partnership between Azerbaijan and the European Union is being prepared, and following the signing of this document, the relations in overall spheres would be further strengthened and expanded.
During the meeting, especially was specified Azerbaijan’s close cooperation in the field of dialogue among civilizations and cultures with the world countries, including with the European Union.
It was noted that Azerbaijan comprehensively cooperate with the European Union in the educational and humanitarian spheres.
The sides stressed economic and export diversification as a priority issue in Azerbaijan, exchanged views over cooperation in the field of energy and transport, as well as on a number of issues of mutual interest.