Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs
On February 16, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov had a meeting with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Igor Popov (Russian Federation), Stéphane Visconti (France) and Richard Hoagland (the United States of America), as well as Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk, the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office.
At the meeting views were exchanged in order to intensify the talks on the settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as a follow up to discussions of Presidents of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia in Sankt-Petersburg.
Minister Mammadyarov underlined the necessity of stepping up the efforts to start the substantive talks with a view to achieve progress in the conflict settlement process.
After the meeting, the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia at the invitation of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs had a joint dinner with them.