Azerbaijan’s interior minister attends 21st meeting of European Police Congress in Berlin
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Internal Affairs Ramil Usubov has embarked on a working visit to the Federal Republic of Germany to attend the 21th meeting of the European Police Congress in Berlin.
The Congress, which was opened by German Parliamentary State Secretary at the Federal Ministry of the Interior Gunter Krings, focuses on the topic “Better linked up security".
The European Police Congress was organized by the Behorden Spiegel with support of national and European authorities.
With its two-day main program and more than 25 panel sessions, where numerous further strategic and technical topics are discussed, and about 1,500 national and international participants, the European Police Congress is Europe´s leading conference-fair on homeland security.
The European Police Congress is an international congress for decision makers from police forces and security authorities and industries. Its intention is to strengthen the dialogue between the authorities and enable the participants to establish new contacts to colleagues from all over the world. Every year critical discussions on up-to-date issues are held and the latest developments in technologies for the professional use in the security sector are presented by the exhibitors.