Berlin hosts the First German-Azerbaijani Business Dialogue.
The German-Azerbaijani Business Dialogue was organized by the Member of the German Bundestag Mark Hauptman and the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijani to the Federal Republic of Germany on November 28 in Berlin. Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) has acted as the partner of the event.
The purpose of the business dialogue was to discuss the existing cooperation between the business circles of the countries, to establish B2B relations with potential partners and to discuss prospective business opportunities.
More than a hundred Azerbaijani and German companies attended the event.
Member of the German Bundestag Mark Hauptman and Azerbaijani ambassador to Germany Ramin Hasanov made the opening speech. Then Deputy Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan Rufat Mammadov and State Secretary at the Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy Thomas Bareiß spoke about the bilateral economic relations between Azerbaijan and Germany and opportunities for further expansion of these ties in the future.
Mammadov noted that Azerbaijan's share in Germany's trade with the South Caucasus was more than 70 percent, trade turnover rose 80 percent in the first nine months of this year and 206 German-owned companies were registered in various sectors of the country. He also added that Germany invested $ 560 million in Azerbaijan, 96 percent of which fell to the share of the non-oil sector, saying that the two countries have opportunities for cooperation in energy, agriculture, transport, education, pharmaceutical, chemical and mechanical engineering fields.
Later, panel discussions were held on "Welcome to Azerbaijan: potential in business, agriculture and tourism" and "Azerbaijan as a new energy and logistics hub".
B2B discussions were also held between Azerbaijani and German companies within the framework of the event.