The Meetings of the German-Azerbaijani Forum
The Meetings of the Board and members of the German-Azerbaijani Forum (DAF) was held on 1 June 2019 in Berlin.
During the meeting, Ambassador Ramin Hasanov made a statement and informed about current political and economic situation in Azerbaijan, implemented reforms (economic, social, tax, judicial and etc.), as well as the latest developments in the region. Ambassador talked about the current state of German-Azerbaijani relations and its future perspectives, the economic and trade cooperation between two countries, mutual visits of German and Azerbaijani delegations, trans-regional initiatives carried out by Azerbaijan, the country’s participation in the international transport corridors, the business and tourism opportunities for the German investors and tourists in Azerbaijan, as well as Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict, its consequences and obstacles for the regional cooperation and overall development of the region. In this regard, Ambassador stressed the contribution made by the DAF to deepening of relations, between Germany and Azerbaijan, in political, economic, cultural, humanitarian and other fields.
Mr. Hanns-Eberhard Schleyer, the Chairman of the DAF Board, noted the events, organized, since the last meeting, by the Embassy and with the participation of the DAF, as well as future projects and planned events, including the envisaged visit of the DAF Board members to Azerbaijan in September 2019. While stressing that there is a good potential to further strengthen bilateral relations, Mr. Schleyer also shared his views on preparing skilled personnel in Azerbaijan based on German dual training model.
Afterwards, the DAF Board members made statements.
The chairman and treasurer presented their reports. During the meeting, future activities of the DAF were discussed and it was agreed to organize the next session of the DAF Board of Trustees in August/September 2019.