Concert devoted to the 650th Anniversary of Imadaddin Nasimi was held in Berlin
The concert "In Memoriam Nasimi - 650 Jahre Imadeddin Nasimi" was organized by the Azerbaijan Composers Union to mark the poet's 650th anniversary and the Year of Nasimi in Azerbaijan.
H.E. Mr. Ramin Hasanov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Federal Republic of Germany  made opening speech and informed the guests about the life and works of Imadaddin Nasimi, great poet and thinker of Azerbaijan.
He noted that the poetic heritage of Nasimi, occupying one of the main places in the cultural treasury of the East, is a vivid artistic heritage of the Azerbaijani people. Ambassador also spoke about the merits of the prominent Azerbaijani composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli in the development of the classical music in Azerbaijan, noting that the chairman of the Composers' Union Firangiz Alizade and her colleagues are his worthy successors.
He emphasized that Firangiz Alizade promotes Azerbaijani culture abroad and also makes a great contribution to the treasury of world music. The composer created such wonderful works as "Dervish", "Nasimi Passion" and "Zikr", based on Nasimi's poetic heritage. Works of other Azerbaijani composers - Aliya Mammadova, Said Gani, Tahir Ibishov, Firuddin Allahverdi, Jalal Abbasov also performed at the concert.
Musical works were performed by the soloist of the Azerbaijan State Ensemble of Ancient Musical Instruments, People's artist Teyyub Aslanov, as well as the soloist of the State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater Mutallim Damirov and soprano Afag Abbasova.
The image of Imadaddin Nasimi was embodied by the leading soloist of the Opera and Ballet Theater Anar Mikayilov. The concert was met with great interest among the audience.