Ambassador Ramin Hasanov paid a working visit to North Rhine-Westphalia, Federal State of Germany
Ramin Hasanov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Federal Republic of Germany paid a working visit to Düsseldorf, the capital of North Rhine-Westphalia on October 8-9, 2019.
In the framework of his visit Ambassador Hasanov held a meeting with Dr. prof. Andreas Pinkwart - Minister of Economy, Innovation, Digitalization and Energy of the State of North Rhine-Westphalia.
Bilateral and economic relations between Azerbaijan and North Rhine-Westphalia, as well as further perspectives of their enhancement were discussed at the meeting. Ambassador invited the officials from North Rhine-Westphalia to pay a visit to Azerbaijan, get acquainted with our country and follow discussions on deepening of cooperation.
The Ambassador informed about the foreign policy, international cooperation relations of our country, contributions of Azerbaijan to the Energy Security of Germany and of Europe, regional projects of global importance, geopolitical challenges of the region, Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict, occupation of Azerbaijani lands by Armenia, consequences of this occupation and stressed that this conflict is the main impediment to the development and cooperation in the region.
In the framework of the visit Ambassador Hasanov held the next meeting with Mr. André Kuper, President of the Parliament of North Rhine-Westphalia. Issues on cooperation between parliaments of Azerbaijan and Germany were discussed at the meeting. The parties exchanged their views on the contribution of our country to the further development of North-South and East-West transport corridors. The Ambassador underlined that cargo transportations between Duisburg, Germany and Beijing, China are conducted through Azerbaijan.
Cooperation among cities and universities of Azerbaijan and North Rhine-Westphalia was discussed as well. Mr. André Kuper, President of the Parliament stressed his readiness to support the cooperation projects in this field.
The Ambassador signed the State’s Memorial book at the end of the meeting.