SOCAR-Uniper 6th Coordination Committee Meeting was held
On october 17, 2019 the SOCAR-Uniper 6th Coordination Committee Meeting was held in Tegernsee, Bayern of Germany. The meeting was attended by delegation led by Mr. Khalik Mammadov, Vice President of SOCAR and leading employees of Uniper. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Federal Republic of Germany Ramin Hasanov also participated at the meeting.
Delivering an opening speech, the Ambassador stressed the successful energy strategy of the National leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, energy cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union, transformation of Azerbaijan into reliable energy partner of foreign states and international companies. He informed about recent developments in relations between Azerbaijan and Germany, mentioned that relations are successfully developing in all fields, and underlined that the visit of Mrs. Angela Merkel, Federal Chancellor of Germany, to Azerbaijan last year gave a new impetus to bilateral relations. The Ambassador told that this visit paved the way for further development of relations in economical, cultural, humanitarian, educational and other fields of mutual interest. Ambassador Hasanov informed the participants of the meeting on the current status of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict and stressed that Armenia continues the occupation of the territories of Azerbaijan and that the destructive policy of the Armenian leadership is the main impediment to the peaceful resolution of the conflict. He expressed his hope that Germany as a Minsk Group member will play a more active role in the settlement of the conflict.
Mr. Khalik Mammadov, Vice president of SOCAR, delivered a speech in which he informed the participants about the current activities of SOCAR on local and global markets, as well as the international cooperation and projects of regional and international importance implemented by SOCAR.
In his address, First Vice president of Uniper Mr. Uve Fip spoke about the current situation in global energy markets and the company’s international activities in this respect.
Mr. Vitaliy Baylarbayov, Deputy Vice president of SOCAR, made a statement in which he provided information on the cooperation between SOCAR and Uniper. He informed about the already accomplished and undergoing projects, as well as the future plans. He stressed his satisfaction by efficiency and mutual benefits of that cooperation.
In the framework of the meeting, the Cooperation Program 2020 was signed between the parties.