A Concert entitled " Eternity " took place in the Berlin Philharmonie
On 24 November 2021, the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Germany, the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora and the Foundation for Support of the Azerbaijani Diaspora jointly organised a concert entitled "Eternity" to mark the 880th anniversary of the birth of the great Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi.
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan in Germany, Mr. Ramin Hasanov, and the Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora, Mr. Elshad Aliyev, delivered opening speeches. Afterwards, the Young Philharmonic Orchestra of Cologne, conducted by the Azerbaijani folk artist and conductor Yalchin Adigozalov, played compositions by Uzeyir Hajibeyli, Gara Garayev, Fikrat Amirov, von Niyazi, Asaf Zeynalli, Vasif Adigozalov and other Azerbaijani composers, as well as world classics. The concert also included pieces of music composed to the ghazals of Nizami Ganjavi.
Azerbaijani musicians Seljan Nasibli (soprano), Avaz Abdulla (baritone), Anar Bramo (violinist), Miralam Miralamov (folk singer), Kamila Nabiyeva (folk singer) and Aliaga Sadiyev (tar player) performed as soloists in the concert.
The concert was received with great interest by the audience.