Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov held several meetings in Germany
Within the Berlin Energy Transition Dialogue, Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov met with delegations led by Romanian Energy Minister Virgil-Daniel Popescu and DENA Chief Executive A.Kuhlmann.
At the meeting held with the Romanian Energy Minister, future projects on the supply of natural gas from Azerbaijan and cooperation between the relevant companies of the countries were discussed.
The sides also exchanged views on the Black Sea submarine power and digital connectivity project between Azerbaijan and Georgia and Romania. The steps to be taken within the Working Group on the project were reviewed. This project was evaluated in the aspect of the export of electricity through the realization of the wind energy potential in the Caspian Sea.
The meeting with DENA Chief Executive Andreas Kuhlmann and Managing Director K.Haverkamp focus on renewable energy cooperation. Cooperation with the agency on the development of decentralized renewable energy in Azerbaijan was highly appreciated with the development of 4 pilot project proposals. During the discussions, issues and recommendations on the implementation of pilot projects were considered, and to maintain intensive contacts was agreed. Interest in expanding cooperation with DENA on renewable energy was expressed.
Source: https://minenergy.gov.az/en/xeberler-arxivi/energetika-naziri-perviz-sahbazov-almaniyada-bir-sira-gorusler-kecirib