National Leader Haydar Aliyev commemorated in Berlin
On 10 May 2022, the event commemorating the 99th birthday of the National Leader Haydar Aliyev took place at the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Germany.
At the beginning of the event, flowers were laid in front of the bust of the greate leader in the Embassy and he was remembered with a minute of silence.
In his introductory speech, the Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Germany H.E. Ramin Hasanov spoke about the invaluable services of National Leader Haydar Aliyev in shaping Azerbaijan's national statehood and modern development strategy.
A concert commemorating the 99th birthday of Head of State Haydar Aliyev was held as part of the event. Azerbaijani musicians living in Germany - Narmin Najafli (piano), Farida Rustamova (violin), Nariman Akbarov (cello) and Gullu Muradova (vocals) took part in the concert and performed the works of Gara Garayev, Fikret Amirov, Said Rustamov, Vagif Mustafazade, Tofig Guliyev and other Azerbaijani and foreign composers.