Ambassador Nasimi Aghayev presented his credentials to the German Federal President
The Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Germany, Nasimi Aghayev, presented his credentials to German Federal President Frank-Walter Steinmeier.
Afterwards, the Federal President had a conversation with the Ambassador. The foreign policy advisor to the Federal President, the State Secretary of the Foreign Ministry and other officials took part in the conversation.
Ambassador N. Aghayev conveyed a greeting from the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the German Head of State. The diplomat said he was honoured to be accredited as  the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Germany and would work in his new post to further deepen and strengthen relations between the two countries.
For his part, Federal President Frank-Walter Steinmeier thanked for the greeting of President Ilham Aliyev and asked the ambassador to convey his heartfelt greetings to the Head of State.
During the talks, there was an extensive exchange of views on the development of German-Azerbaijani relations, regional security and other issues of common interest.
The Azerbaijani flag was raised at a ceremony held at the residence of Federal President of Germany in Berlin.