Opportunities of Alat Free Economic Zone presented in Germany
Valeh Aleskerov, head of authorized body of Alat Free Economic Zone, visited Germany on September 26-29, 2022. Within the framework of the visit, organized by the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Germany, presentations were made at the German Federal Association for Economic Development and Foreign Trade, the Azerbaijan Cultural Centre under the Embassy and "MUSIAD Berlin" (Association of Independent Industrialists and Businessmen). Bilateral meetings were also held with senior officials of the German Federal Ministry of Food and Agriculture, the Association of Small and Medium Enterprises, SAP and Siemens Mobility.
During the presentations and meetings Valeh Aleskerov spoke in detail about the objectives of the organisation he leads. He noted that Alat Free Economic Zone provides favourable conditions for creation of export-oriented production enterprises, based on innovative technologies and creation of added value in Azerbaijan.
The Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Germany, Nasimi Aghayev, speaking about the development of Azerbaijani economy in recent years, large-scale work on its diversification, noted the importance of Alat Free Economic Zone in this field. He noted that this economic zone creates unique investment opportunities for German investors.
Representatives of companies participating in the presentations, as well as SAP and Siemens Mobility expressed interest in Azerbaijan and shared their views on opportunities for further cooperation.