Presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey attend opening ceremony of Zangilan International Airport
On 20 October 2022, the Zangilan International Airport was ceremonially inaugurated.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Republic of Turkiye Recep Tayyip Erdogan attended the opening ceremony.
Azerbaijani and Turkish presidents cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the airport.
The symbolic keys of the Zangilan International Airport were handed over to the presidents.
The heads of state viewed conditions created at the airport.
President of Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC Jahangir Asgarov informed the Azerbaijani and Turkish presidents of the airport.
The new airport in Zangilan has been assigned international ICAO and IATA codes (UBBZ and ZZE respectively) and has received all EUROCONTROL navaid call signs.
The runway of Zangilan International Airport is 3,000 meters in length and 60 meters in width. The airport will be capable of accommodating all types of aircraft, including heavy cargo aircraft.
Built in accordance with international standards, the airport terminal will be able to serve 200 passengers per hour. The terminal has a VIP lounge, cafe, medical point and office rooms.
Source: https://azertag.az/en/xeber/Inauguration_ceremony_of_Zangilan_International_Airport_was_held__President_Ilham_Aliyev_and_President_Recep_Tayyip_Erdogan_attended_the_opening_ceremony_VIDEO-2342276