Ambassador Aghayev meets with over 40 German and foreign journalists in Berlin
Azerbaijan's Ambassador to Germany Nasimi Aghayev met with over 40 German and foreign journalists in Berlin on November 2 in erlin journalists' club "korrespondenten.cafe". The event was dedicated to the topic of "The role of Azerbaijan as an energy supplier for Europe". Dr Michael Hilmer, Vice President of the German UNIPER, also participated as a speaker at the event.
In his speech, Ambassador Nasimi Aghayev first addressed the history of the Azerbaijani oil industry. He stressed that after regaining independence in 1994, Azerbaijan signed a "contract of the century" with foreign companies and since then has always kept its commitments and proved to be a reliable partner on the international stage. The Ambassador also spoke about the July 2022 Memorandum of Understanding between Azerbaijan and the EU to export 20 billion cubic meters of Azerbaijani natural gas to Europe by 2027.
Aghayev also informed journalists about projects implemented at the initiative of Azerbaijan, including the Southern Gas Corridor and its components TAP and TANAP.
The diplomat also told journalists about the process of normalization of Azerbaijani-Armenian relations and the steps taken by Azerbaijan to achieve a lasting peace with Armenia. He noted that the "Karabakh conflict" had already been resolved and the new situation, including the opportunities created by the Zangezur Corridor, creates favorable conditions for regional economic development.
Dr. Michael Hilmer, Vice President of UNIPER, then spoke about the cooperation of his organization with Azerbaijan, especially in the area of ​​increasing energy efficiency and reducing greenhouse gas emissions. He also informed the participants about the infrastructure of the Southern Gas Corridor.
After the speeches, Ambassadors Nasimi Aghayev and Michael Hilmer answered journalists' questions.