The 30th anniversary of Azerbaijani-German diplomatic relations and German heritage in Azerbaijan celebrated in Berlin
The Embassy of Azerbaijan in Germany held a large-scale event entitled "German Traces in Azerbaijan" on 29 November 2022 at the Azerbaijan Cultural Centre in Berlin. The event was dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Germany. Members of the Bundestag, high-ranking representatives of the German Foreign Ministry and other state structures, foreign diplomats, representatives of the mass media, personalities from the fields of science and culture, as well as members of the Azerbaijani and Turkish communities living in Germany took part in the event.
The film "Traces of Germany in Azerbaijan", produced by the Azerbaijani Embassy in Germany, was presented during the event. The film informed the participants about the German heritage in Azerbaijan and its protection by the state.
A short video of the event can be seen at this link: