Ambassador Nasimi Aghayev visited North Rhine-Westphalia
On 8 December 2022, the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Germany, Nasimi Aghayev, visited North Rhine-Westphalia (NRW). NRW is a federal state of Germany with the largest population (18 million) and the highest GDP (733 billion euros). For Aghayev, it was the first visit outside the federal capital Berlin in his term as the new ambassador since August 2022.
As part of his visit, Aghayev met with the President of the Landtag of NRW, André Kuper. The flag of Azerbaijan was hoisted in front of the state parliament. Both sides exchanged views on parliamentary and cultural relations. "Due to its geographical position between Asia and Europe, Azerbaijan plays a bridging role. Our countries have maintained close economic and cultural relations with each other for many years. The basis of good cooperation is also always an exchange between parliaments and citizens," said André Kuper. Ambassador Aghayev signed the guest book of the Landtag.
Ambassador Aghayev then met with the Mayor of the North Rhine-Westphalian state capital Düsseldorf, Mr Stefan Keller. During the meeting, Aghayev spoke about the favourable business environment in Azerbaijan, the strong transport and logistics potential, the prospects for cooperation in the field of renewable energy sources, as well as the opportunities offered by the Baku Sea Trade Port and the Alat Free Economic Zone. During the visit, the ambassador signed the Golden Book of the national capital.
During the visit, Aghayev also met with the management of UNIPER, one of the most important energy companies in Germany based in North Rhine-Westphalia, leaders of the Düsseldorf Chamber of Commerce and Industry and representatives of other companies, as well as activists of the Azerbaijani community living in Düsseldorf and nearby cities. The ambassador also gave a presentation on Azerbaijan to members of the Rotary Club.