Ambassador Aghayev and AFEZ Chairman Alasgarov visit North Rhine-Westphalia
Ambassador Nasimi Aghayev visited on February 1 and 2, 2023, the state of North Rhine- Westphalia (NRW) together with the Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Alat Free Economic Zone Authority (AFEZ) Valeh Alasgarov.
During the visit, the Azerbaijani delegation met with Nathanael Liminski, Minister for Federal and European Affairs, International Affairs and Media, and Head of the State Chancellery of NRW, and Mona Neubaur, Minister for Economy, Industry, Climate Protection and Energy, and Deputy Prime Minister of NRW. The sides discussed the current state of cooperation between Azerbaijan and NRW and the prospects for expanding this fruitful cooperation.
In addition, on February 1, the Azerbaijani delegation met with Oliver Hermes, the CEO of the German Wilo Group, at the company's headquarters in Dortmund. During the meeting, the company was informed about the favorable business environment of AFEZ, its unique legislation, modern infrastructure, etc. For his part, the representative of Wilo Group gave a presentation about Wilo, its history, products and international activities.
On February 2, the delegation participated in a business forum organized by the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Germany, AFEZ, NRW.Global Business, Dortmund Chamber of Industry and Commerce, NRW Chamber of Industry and Commerce and the Eastern Committee of German Business. In his speech, Ambassador Aghayev emphasized the growing trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Germany and called on German companies to take advantage of the favorable environment in the AFEZ. Valeh Alasgarov gave a detailed presentation and spoke about the strategic geographical location of the AFEZ, its business-friendly environment, advantages and incentives for investors, modern infrastructure and logistic facilities.