Azerbaijani music presented in Munich
A concert was organised by the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Germany at the well-known Munich Künstlerhaus in Munich on 18 April. The event was attended by members of the Bavarian Parliament, representatives of state authorities, consuls accredited in Munich, media representatives, academic and cultural figures, and activists from Azerbaijani, Turkish, Jewish and other communities living in Bavaria.
At the beginning of the event, a short film created by the Embassy entitled "German Traces in Azerbaijan" was shown.
In his speech, the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Germany, Nasimi Aghayev, pointed out that relations between the two countries have a long history. He added that the first German settlements in Azerbaijan were founded about 200 years ago and since then there has been a friendly relationship between Germans and Azerbaijanis.The Ambassador also spoke about the current state of relations between Azerbaijan and Germany and underlined that Bavaria holds a special place in these relations.
In his speech, the Deputy Chairman of the CSU parliamentary faction in the Bavarian Parliament, Alexander König, noted that the relations between Bavaria and Azerbaijan have great potential especially in economic terms.
After the speeches, young Azerbaijani musicians living and working in Germany - the pianist Narmin Najafli and the opera singer Marziya Huseynova - performed a concert programme of works by Azerbaijani and European composers. The works performed were received with enthusiasm by the audience.