Ambassador Nasimi Aghayev visits the German federal state of Bavaria
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Germany Nasimi Aghayev visited Bavaria, the largest state in terms of area and one of the most economically developed states in Germany, from 18 to 20 April 2023. The purpose of the visit was to discuss with high-ranking state representatives issues of cooperation between the Free State of Bavaria and Azerbaijan, to inform them about the Azerbaijani economy and investment opportunities in the country, as well as to promote investment in Azerbaijan by companies operating in Bavaria.
During the visit, N. Aghayev met with the President of the Bavarian Parliament Ilse Aigner. During the meeting, Ambassador Aghayev informed his interlocutor about the role of Azerbaijan in ensuring the energy security of Europe, including Germany, about the reforms implemented in Azerbaijan, about global projects in which Azerbaijan is involved as an initiator and participant, as well as about the achievements made in political, economic, social and other fields. During the meeting it was noted that inter-parliamentary relations play an important role in the development of relations between Azerbaijan and Germany and its federal states.
During Ambassador Aghayev's visit, meetings were also held with the Bavarian State Minister of the Interior, for Sport and Integration Joachim Hermann, the Bavarian State Minister for European and International Affairs Melanie Huml, the Second Mayor of the City of Munich Katrin Habenschaden, and the Head of the State Chancellery and State Minister for Federal and European Affairs and Media Dr. Florian Herrmann. During the meetings, issues of cooperation in relevant fields, prospects for expansion of relations and other topics of mutual interest were discussed.
During the visit, Aghayev also met with the Consul General of the Republic of Turkey in Munich Süalp Erdoğan, the Consul General of the State of Israel in Munich Carmela Shamir, the Executive Director of the European Rabbinical Conference Gady Gronich and visited the headquarters of the Christian Social Union (CSU).
During the visit, the Azerbaijani Ambassador met with activists from Azerbaijani, Turkish, Jewish and other communities living in Bavaria.