Concert on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the National Leader in Berlin
With the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Germany organised a concert at the Azerbaijani Cultural Centre in Berlin to mark the 100th birthday of Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people.
The event was attended by high-ranking representatives of the German government authorities, ambassadors, representatives of the mass media, personalities from the fields of science and culture, as well as members of the Azerbaijani, Turkish and other communities living in Germany.
The guests first watched a short film about the National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
In his speech, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Germany Nasimi Aghayev described National Leader Heydar Aliyev as a highly educated, courageous politician of high national spirit who resolutely fought for his principles. Aghayev stressed that the biggest dream of Heydar Aliyev was to restore the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and this dream was realised in 2020 under the leadership of the Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev.
In his speech, Soltan Mammadov, Member of the German-Azerbaijani Parliamentary Group in the Azerbaijani Parliament, as well as Head of the International Relations Department of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, informed the audience about the activities of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation protecting the national and cultural heritage of Azerbaijan as well as promoting science, education, health, multiculturalism and other areas.
The Chairman of the German-Azerbaijani Forum Hanns-Eberhard Schleyer spoke about the role of Heydar Aliyev in building and developing relations between Germany and Azerbaijan. He emphasised that Heydar Aliyev attached great importance to the relations between the two countries and that these relations are currently developing dynamically.
After the speeches, the concert took place. In the concert, accompanied by the chief conductor and musical director of the Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre, Ayyub Guliyev, the vocalist Marziya Huseynova, who works for the Deutsche Oper am Rhein, Khanende (singer) Tayyar Bayramov and the master of Tar Sahib Pashazade as well as the Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra of Berlin performed works of famous Azerbaijani composers such as Uzeyir Hajibeyli, Gara Garayev, Fikret Amirov, Asaf Zeynalli, Niyazi, Bakhtiyar Kerimov, Hasan Rzayev as well as Azerbaijani folk songs and works of European composers. An exhibition commemorating the 100th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev and publications about his life were presented at the event.