Reception in honour of the Azerbaijani team at the Special Olympics World Games in Berlin
The Azerbaijani Embassy in Germany held a reception in honour of the Azerbaijani team that took part in the Special Olympics World Games in Berlin. The event was attended by the athletes, their trainers, other members of the delegation, as well as high-ranking representatives of German state structures, foreign ambassadors, media representatives, figures of science and culture, as well as members of Azerbaijani, Turkish and other communities living in Germany.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Germany Nasimi Aghayev said he was very pleased and proud that the Azerbaijani team was represented at the Special Olympics World Games in Berlin by numerous athletes. He emphasised that the winning of 24 medals by the Azerbaijani team at this sporting event is a great success for the country.
Speaking afterwards, the Chairman of the Special Olympics Committee of Azerbaijan, Shahin Aliyev, pointed out that Azerbaijan had been participating in the Special Olympics as of 1991 and the competition in Berlin was the eighth event in which the country was taking part.
The Embassy then presented the athletes with souvenir gifts related to the city of Berlin.
During the event, the participants enjoyed samples of Azerbaijani and foreign jazz music performed by the Caucasian Consort ensemble.