President Ilham Aliyev received Minister of State at Federal Foreign Office of Germany
The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with the Minister of State of the Federal Foreign Office of the Federal Republic of Germany Tobias Lindner on 11 July.
During the meeting, the increasing dynamics of bilateral relations were noted and it was highlighted with satisfaction that a new page had been turned in the relations between the two countries after President Ilham Aliyev's visit to Germany in March this year.
During the talks, the process of normalisation of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia and Azerbaijan's efforts for peace were discussed.
An exchange of views took place on cooperation in the field of energy and the strengthening of this cooperation, as well as on the Memorandum of Understanding signed between Azerbaijan and the European Union in the field of energy.
Source: https://azertag.az/en/xeber/President_Ilham_Aliyev_received_Minister_of_State_at_Federal_Foreign_Office_of_Germany-2689444