Cultural Centre of Azerbaijan in Berlin hosts exhibition of "Azerkhalcha" carpets
An exhibition of Azerbaijani carpets was organised at the Cultural Centre of Azerbaijan in Berlin under the joint organisation of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Germany and the "Azerkhalcha". Representatives of German state structures, ambassadors of foreign states, representatives of mass media, personalities of science and culture, as well as members of Azerbaijani, Turkish and other communities living in Germany took part in the event organised in connection with the opening of the exhibition on September 6, 2023.
Addressing the opening ceremony, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Germany Nasimi Aghayev said that the art of carpet weaving in Azerbaijan has an ancient history, that the masters of carpet weaving successfully pass on the intricacies of this art to the younger generation, and that the country's government attaches great importance to the development of this art.
At the event, the Chairman of the Board of Azerkhalcha, Honoured Artist of Azerbaijan, Emin Mammadov gave a speech and reported on the history of this organisation. The chairman also informed the participants about the carpets from the carpet weaving schools of Karabakh, Gazakh, Nakhchivan and Shirvan presented in the exhibition.
The Ambassador of Germany to Azerbaijan, Ralf Horlemann, also spoke at the event. The Ambassador of Germany shared with the participants of the event his impressions of the art of carpet weaving in Azerbaijan.
During the exhibition, guests were given a demonstration of how to knot a genuine carpet.  All participants who took part in knotting a Karabakh carpet received a special certificate from Azerkhalcha.