Berlin Commemorates National Leader Heydar Aliyev
Berlin, 12 December 2023 – The Embassy of Azerbaijan in Germany held an event at the Azerbaijani Cultural Centre in Berlin, commemorating the National Leader Heydar Aliyev under the theme "Heydar Aliyev as a Pioneer of Modern Azerbaijani-German Relations."
The gathering brought together representatives from German state structures, foreign ambassadors, journalists, academic and cultural luminaries, as well as members of Azerbaijani, Turkish, and other communities, totaling approximately 300 guests.
The event commenced with a solemn minute of silence, paying homage to the memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
In his address, Ambassador Nasimi Aghayev highlighted the indispensable contributions of Heydar Aliyev to the establishment of modern Azerbaijani statehood. He emphasized that Aliyev's efforts averted civil strife, restored stability, and set the nation on a trajectory of development.
Urs Unkauf, the Federal Managing Director of the Federal Association for Economic Development and Foreign Trade, then elucidated Heydar Aliyev's pivotal role in shaping contemporary German-Azerbaijani relations. He discussed Aliyev's impactful visits to Germany and his engagements with German officials.
The event also featured a portrait of Heydar Aliyev, skillfully crafted by the talented Azerbaijani artist Gunay Shamsi, currently residing and working in Germany.
A captivating concert ensued, showcasing compositions by renowned Azerbaijani and European composers, performed by the chamber orchestra "Rheinische Virtuosen" under the guidance of Germany-based Azerbaijani conductor, violinist, and composer Anar Ibrahimov Bramo.
The event served as a testament to the enduring legacy of Heydar Aliyev and the robust ties between Azerbaijan and Germany.