The Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Germany visited the federal state Rhineland-Palatinate
On March 12-13, 2024, the ambassador of Azerbaijan to Germany, Nasimi Agayev, visited the German federal state Rhineland-Palatinate. Within the framework of the visit, the first meeting was held in Mainz, the capital of the state, with the chairman of the Landtag (parliament) of Rhineland-Palatinate Hendrik Hering and the vice-chairpersons Kathrin Anklam-Trapp and Matthias Lammert. The flag of Azerbaijan was flown over the Landtag. Before the meeting, Ambassador N. Agayev signed the guest book of the Landtag of Rhineland-Palatinate. At the meeting, H. Hering informed about the activity, history and foreign relations of the Landtag of Rhineland-Palatinate. Ambassador N. Agayev informed his interlocutor about Azerbaijan's history, culture, economy, traditions of multiculturalism, foreign policy, including relations with our country's neighbors, regional security, etc.. The importance of inter-parliamentary relations in bilateral relations was emphasized.
Later, the ambassador attended a meeting entitled "Dialogue of Ambassadors. Central Asia and the Caspian Region", held in Mainz at the joint invitation of Daniela Schmitt, the Minister of Economy, Transport, Agriculture and Winery of the State of Rhineland-Palatinate, Günter Jertz, Executive Director of the Rheinhessen Chamber of Industry and Commerce, and Michael Harms, Executive Director of the Eastern Committee of the German Economy. At the conference, N. Agayev provided comprehensive information about the role of Azerbaijan in the Middle Corridor, implemented transport projects, works related to the transition to green energy and the great potential of Azerbaijan in this field, preparations for hosting the COP29 conference, and answered the questions of the participants. Within the framework of the event, the ambassador also spoke with representatives of leading companies of Rhineland-Palatinate and invited them to visit Azerbaijan.
The next day, the ambassador visited Ludwigshafen - the twin city of Sumgayit since 1977. During the visit, meetings were held with the mayor of the city Jutta Steinruck, the chairman of the Ludwigshafen-Sumgayit Friends Society Uwe Fröhlich, honorary chairman Wolfgang Lauenstein and members. During the meetings, issues of cooperation between the two cities in various fields and the existing potential for the continuous development of relations were discussed.
During the visit, the ambassador N. Agayev also met with Mehmet Akif Inam, the Consul General of Türkiye in Mainz.