Ambassador Nasimi Aghayev paid his inaugural visit to Hamburg
Ambassador Nasimi Aghayev paid his inaugural visit to Hamburg on May 29th and 30th. As part of the visit, the first meeting took place with Jan Pörksen, head of the Senate Chancellery of Hamburg. The Azerbaijani flag flew over Hamburg City Hall. The ambassador informed his interlocutor about the history, culture, economy, traditions of multiculturalism and foreign policy of Azerbaijan. There was also an exchange of views on strengthening relations between Azerbaijan and Hamburg.
The ambassador Nasimi Aghayev then met with Malte Heyne, the director general of the Chamber of Commerce of Hamburg, with Jan Rispens, the managing director of the Renewable Energy Hamburg Cluster Agency and with Sven Daniels, the partner of HPC Hamburg Port Consulting GmbH. During the meetings, discussions were held on cooperation in the areas of trade, investment, regional transport and transit projects, renewable energy, digitalization and cooperation within COP29.
The ambassador Nasimi Aghayev also took part in the meeting of the Eastern Europe Working Group of the Chamber of Commerce of Hamburg. The ambassador informed the participants in detail about Azerbaijan's role in the Middle Corridor, regional transport projects, energy transition and preparations for hosting COP29 in Azerbaijan. At the event, the ambassador also talked with the representatives of leading companies of Hamburg and invited them to visit Azerbaijan.
As part of the visit, the ambassador Nasimi Aghayev also met with members of the Azerbaijani community in Hamburg. At the meeting, the ambassador spoke about the importance the Azerbaijani government attaches to the development of our diaspora, listened to the suggestions of our compatriots and exchanged ideas with them.
The Ambassador also met with Emine Derya Kara, the Consul General of Türkiye in Hamburg and discussed issues of further strengthening coordination work between our communities.