Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov delivered a speech at the Ukraine Recovery Conference
Within the framework of his working visit to Germany, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov attended and delivered a speech at the Ukraine Recovery Conference.
During his intervention, Minister Bayramov talked about humanitarian aid, rehabilitation programs and reconstruction activities of Azerbaijan in Ukraine.
Key highlights from the speech were:
- Azerbaijan stands for the soonest diplomatic settlement of the conflict based on principles of international law, including       sovereignty and territorial integrity;
- As of today, Azerbaijan provided humanitarian aid worth of 40 million US dollars, including 1100 tons of critically needed     items;
- Thus far, 154 Ukrainian children have benefitted from ongoing rehabilitation program;
- Azerbaijan finalized reconstruction of a school building and continues reconstruction of 4 other social buildings in Irpen;
- As a country suffering from massive landmine contamination, Azerbaijan supports humanitarian demining operations in       Ukraine donating one mine clearance equipment and plans to provide training for demining specialists;
- Azerbaijan will continue its humanitarian support to Ukraine upon the request on the bilateral basis.