President Ilham Aliyev addressed discussions at G20 Summit
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has addressed discussions on economic development, investment and employment as part of the G20 Summit in Antalya.
Saying that invited by Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Azerbaijan is for the first time attending such a high-profile event, the head of state thanked the Turkish leader for the invitation.
The Azerbaijani President offered his condolences to the Turkish and French people over recent terrorist attacks in Turkey and France, and said Azerbaijan stands by these countries.
President Ilham Aliyev highlighted Azerbaijan`s economic accomplishments, and spoke of the work done to ensure favourable investment climate, remove unemployment and dramatically reduce poverty in the country.
Later on Sunday Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu will host a reception in honor of heads of state and government and international organizations attending the G20 Summit. This will be followed by a working dinner to be hosted by President Recep Tayyip Erdogan.