Ilham Aliyev met with German Foreign Minister
President Ilham Aliyev has met with Foreign Minister of the Federal Republic of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier in Munich.
The sides expressed satisfaction with the successful development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Germany. They stressed the importance of such meetings and visits in terms of the further development of the bilateral ties. It was noted that despite the ongoing international financial crisis and falling oil prices, Azerbaijan paid attention to developing its economy, particularly non-oil sector, and ensured the implementation of social programs.
During the meeting, they discussed cooperation between Azerbaijan and OSCE, which is chaired by Germany this year, and exchanged views over the current state of the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.