Cultural event devoted to Azerbaijan was held in Stuttgart, Germany
Cultural event devoted to Azerbaijan, organized by Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Federal Republic of Germany, Honorary Council of Azerbaijan in Germany and the Alliance of Azerbaijanis in Germany, was held in Stuttgart, Germany on December 5, 2019.
The event was opened by performing “Arazbari”, symphonic mugam of prominent Azerbaijani composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli, by newly established “Land of Fire Orchestra”. It includes Azerbaijani musicians who study and work in Germany. The artistic director of the orchestra is Farida Rustamova.
H.E. Ramin Hasanov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Federal Republic of Germany, Mr. Otto Hauser, Honorary Consul of Azerbaijan in Germany, Mrs. Friedlinde Gurr-Hirsch, Secretary of State at the Ministry for Rural Affairs, Nutrition and Consumer Protection of Baden-Württemberg, Mr Günther Czisch, Lord Mayor of Ulm and Mr. Yashar Musayev, Chairman of Alliance of Azerbaijanis in Germany delivered speech and informed the guests on different aspect of relations, as well as political, economic, cultural, educational and scientific cooperation between our countries.
The event was attended by representatives of the socio-political, cultural and scientific circles of Baden-Württemberg, members of the diplomatic corps accredited to Baden-Württemberg, as well as mass media and our diaspora in Germany.