Web-roundtable entitled “Urban Energy Transition: Integration of Renewable Energy Sources into Urban Energy Systems. Opportunities for Azerbaijan-Germany Cooperation” was held on 12 June 2020
From the German side, the collaborators of the Federal Ministry of Economic Affairs and Energy, German Energy Agency, German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce, German Solar Industry Association, “Stadtwerke Emden GmbH”, “Goldbeck Solar GmbH” attended the event. From the Azerbaijani side, the representatives of the Ministry of Energy, Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, State Committee on Urban Planning and Archtecture,  State Agency on Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources, Azerbaijan Energy Regulatory Agency, “Azerenergy” OJSC, “Azeristiliktechizat” OJSC, Baku City Executive Power and Embassy participated at the roundtable.
The following topics were discussed during the roundtable:
• Energy policy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in renewable energy sphere;
• Integration of renewables in urban energy systems in Germany and in the Republic of Azerbaijan;
• Advanced RES technologies in urban energy systems.