High-level representatives of the Government of Azerbaijan participated in the 2nd Caspian Europe Forum in Berlin
On October 5-6, 2021, the 2nd Caspian Europe Forum in hybrid format was held in Berlin. The event was attended by high-level officials from the Caspian Basin & Central Asia countries, as well as representatives of the German government, international organizations and companies.
Deputy Minister of Energy Elnur Soltanov, who participated in the online session " Energy and Sustainability: The path from fossil energy resources to a climate-neutral economy", gave a presentation on "Azerbaijan in the international energy world - a look at the future".
On the second day of the event, Valeh Alasgarov, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Plenipotentiary Body of the Alat Free Economic Zone, reported on "Successfully invest in the Caspian Region" and informed participants about the benefits of the zone.
A panel discussion on the role of the CAREC (Central Asia Regional Economic Cooperation) program of the Asian Development Bank, which was also attended by Deputy Minister of Economy of the Republik of Azerbaijan Rovshan Najaf, discussed ways to promote regional cooperation.