World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day celebrated with great enthusiasm in Berlin
The Embassy of Azerbaijan in Germany organised a largescale event on the occasion of the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day at the Azerbaijani Cultural Centre in Berlin. The event was attended by representatives of the Azerbaijani and brotherly Turkish diaspora in Germany.
Speaking at the event, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Germany Nasimi Agayev greeted the guests and congratulated the participants on the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day.
Then Azerbaijani music performed by well-known singers Ilkin Ahmadov, Gullu Muradova and Kamila Nabiyeva, accompanied by Honoured Artist Sahib Pashazade and other musicians. As part of the event, members of the "Ritm" dance group Said and Aziza Ibrahimlis performed the "Uzundara", "Naz Eleme" and "Yalli" dances and guests were invited to dance. At the event, recitation master Naiba Tural also performed excerpts from the poetry of Azerbaijani poets Khalil Reza Uluturk, Mammad Araz and Samed Vurgun about the Motherland.
A banquet was organised as part of the event.